THE THIRD KENNINGTON BIOSCOPE SILENT FILM WEEKEND June 10th & 11th

BUY TICKETS ACCOMPANISTS CATERING

PROGRAMME

 

 

THE KENNINGTON BIOSCOPE 3rd SILENT FILM WEEKND

 

Saturday 10 June 2017

 

Day 1

 

10.00-11.15      

 

         Programme 1: Comedy Starter

         KB general introduction followed by Kevin Brownlow.

         ARE PARENTS PEOPLE? (1925) (70 mins)

 

         20 mins break

 

11.35-13.00  

     

         Programme 2: Before King Kong

         Introduction by Kevin Brownlow.

         GRASS (1925) (71 mins)

 

         1 hour lunch break

 

14.00-15.25  

     

         Programme 3: The First French New Wave

         Introduction by John Davies.

         CHARLESTON (1927) (17 mins)

         ENTR’ACTE (1924) 22 mins

         SMILING MADAME BEUDET

         (LA SOURIANTE MADAME BEUDET) (1922) (38 mins)

 

         20 mins break

 

15.45-1715    

     

         Programme 4:

         FEEL MY PLUSE (1926) (86 mins)

         Introduction by Kevin Brownlow.

 

 

         20 mins break

 

17.35-18.50          

 

         Programme 5: Lost and Found

         Introduction by John Davies.

         SANDS OF DESTINY (SABLES)(1927) (70 mins)

 

 

          75 mins app. dinner break

 

 

20.15-22.10        

 

          A Centenary Tribute to Philippe de Lacy by David Robinson (8 mins)

 

         THE LOVES OF JEANNE NEY

         (DIE LIEBE DER JEANNE NEY)(1927) (100 mins)

          Introduction by Kevin Brownlow.

 

LATE BAR - Café Jamayang for dinner is situated in the Buddhist Centre.

 

 

Day Two

 

Sunday 11 June 2017

 

 

10.00-11.15              

 

            Programme 1: Norma Talmadge Starter

            Introduction by Kevin Brownlow plus SHORT TBA.

            THE SAFTY CURTAIN (1918) (60 mins)

         

            20 mins break

 

11.35-12.50                

 

            Programme 2: W. W. Jacobs Story Teller

            Introduction.

            THE SKIPPER’S WOOING (1922) (70 mins)

 

 

         1 hour 10 mins lunch break

 

 

14.00-1530          

 

         Programme 3:  Socialist Cinema

         Introduction by Tony Fletcher.

         THE SHADOW OF A MINE (UMS TÅGLICHE BROT) (1929) (45 mins)  

 

         THE FOUR MUSICIANS OF BREMEN (1922) (9 mins)

         THAT SHARP NOTE (1916) (23 mins)

 

         20 mins break

 

 

15.45-17.00        

 

         Programme 4: Women Playing Comedy

         Introduction by David Wyatt.

         HYPNOTISING THE HYPNOTIST (1911) (7 mins)

         SHOULD MEN WALK HOME (1927) (20 mins)

         SATAN JUNIOR (1919) (45 mins)

         

         20 mins break

 

 

17.20-19.00          

 

         Programme 5: Before the Blue Angel

         Introductions by Kevin Brownlow and Michelle Facey.

         THE WOMAN ONE LONGS FOR

         (DIE FRAU, NACH DER MAN SICH SCHNT) (1929) (78 mins)

 

          75 mins dinner break

 

 

20.15-21.55          

 

         THE UNHOLY THREE (1925) (86 mins)

         Introduction by Kevin Brownlow plus SHORT TBA.

 

 

 

 

LATE BAR - Café Jamayang for dinner is situated in the Buddhist Centre.